HEADtoHEADSTATS
Abner Uribe
RP · MIL⚡ 4–1
VS
MLB
Mike Burrows
SP · HOU
Home→MLB→Abner Uribe vs Mike Burrows

Abner Uribe vs Mike Burrows Career Stats Comparison

⚡ Winner
Abner Uribe
Abner Uribe
RP · MIL
VS
MLB
↓ Loses
Mike Burrows
Mike Burrows
SP · HOU
Career Stats
2.20
ERA
4.92
12
Wins
7
1.12
WHIP
1.40
179.2
Innings Pitched
194.0
7
Losses
13
Statistical Verdict
Abner Uribe Wins
4–1
Category Wins
5 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this RP comparison. Abner Uribe holds the advantage in 4 of 5 key categories, with ERA representing the most decisive gap — a 123.6% difference that separates these two MLB players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Abner Uribe's ERA of 2.20 compared to Mike Burrows's 4.92 represents a 123.6% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Abner Uribe's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Innings Pitched, where Abner Uribe posts 179.2 against Mike Burrows's 194.0 — a gap of just 8.3%. Mike Burrows can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Innings Pitched is the statistical ammunition for the Mike Burrows side.

Relief pitching is evaluated differently than starting pitching — ERA and saves matter most for closers, while WHIP and strikeout rate define setup men. Career totals reflect longevity in a high-stress role.

Abner Uribe wins this head to head comparison decisively — 4 categories to 1. The 123.6% gap in ERA alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Abner Uribe's statistical superiority in this MLB career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Abner Uribe or Mike Burrows?

Abner Uribe holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Abner Uribe's ERA of 2.20 versus Mike Burrows's 4.92 is the most decisive factor — a 123.6% difference.

How do Abner Uribe and Mike Burrows compare in ERA?

Abner Uribe career ERA: 2.20. Mike Burrows career ERA: 4.92. Abner Uribe leads by 123.6% — dramatically ahead in this key RP metric.

Who had the better overall career, Abner Uribe or Mike Burrows?

Based on career statistics, Abner Uribe edges Mike Burrows 4-1 across key categories. Abner Uribe's ERA of 2.20 leads Mike Burrows's 4.92 by 123.6%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Abner Uribe vs Mike Burrows
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here