HEADtoHEADSTATS
Adrian Houser
SP · SF
VS
MLB
Nick Pivetta
SP · SD⚡ 3–2
Home→MLB→Adrian Houser vs Nick Pivetta

Comparing Adrian Houser and Nick Pivetta Head to Head

↓ Loses
Adrian Houser
Adrian Houser
SP · SF
VS
MLB
⚡ Winner
Nick Pivetta
Nick Pivetta
SP · SD
Career Stats
4.06
ERA
4.43
44
Wins
72
1.35
WHIP
1.26
843.1
Innings Pitched
1245.2
51
Losses
78
Statistical Verdict
Nick Pivetta Wins
2–3
Category Wins
5 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

Few MLB comparisons generate more debate than Adrian Houser vs Nick Pivetta. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Nick Pivetta takes 3 categories while Adrian Houser claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the SP position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Nick Pivetta's Wins of 72 compared to Adrian Houser's 44 represents a 63.6% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Adrian Houser falls 63.3% below the career average of 120 in this category while Nick Pivetta exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Nick Pivetta's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is WHIP, where Adrian Houser posts 1.35 against Nick Pivetta's 1.26 — a gap of just 7.1%. Adrian Houser can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-2 tally suggests. In any debate, WHIP is the statistical ammunition for the Adrian Houser side.

Pitching excellence is measured through ERA and WHIP — the two statistics that most directly reflect a pitcher's ability to prevent runs. Strikeout totals add the dimension of pure dominance.

The verdict favors Nick Pivetta — 3 categories to 2 — but Adrian Houser makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Adrian Houser has real statistical ammunition particularly in WHIP where the gap narrows to just 7.1%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Adrian Houser or Nick Pivetta?

Nick Pivetta holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Nick Pivetta's Wins of 72 versus Adrian Houser's 44 is the most decisive factor — a 63.6% difference.

How do Adrian Houser and Nick Pivetta compare in Wins?

Adrian Houser career Wins: 44. Nick Pivetta career Wins: 72. Nick Pivetta leads by 63.6% — dramatically ahead in this key SP metric.

Who had the better overall career, Adrian Houser or Nick Pivetta?

Based on career statistics, Nick Pivetta edges Adrian Houser 3-2 across key categories. Nick Pivetta's Wins of 72 leads Adrian Houser's 44 by 63.6%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Adrian Houser vs Nick Pivetta
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here