HEADtoHEADSTATS
Alex Lange
RP · KC
VS
MLB
Carmen Mlodzinski
RP · PIT⚡ 4–1
Home→MLB→Alex Lange vs Carmen Mlodzinski

Is Alex Lange Better Than Carmen Mlodzinski? MLB Stats Decide

↓ Loses
Alex Lange
Alex Lange
RP · KC
VS
MLB
⚡ Winner
Carmen Mlodzinski
Carmen Mlodzinski
RP · PIT
Career Stats
4.52
ERA
3.53
17
Wins
21
1.45
WHIP
1.31
244.2
Innings Pitched
308.2
22
Losses
23
Statistical Verdict
Carmen Mlodzinski Wins
1–4
Category Wins
5 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this RP comparison. Carmen Mlodzinski holds the advantage in 4 of 5 key categories, with ERA representing the most decisive gap — a 28% difference that separates these two MLB players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Carmen Mlodzinski's ERA of 3.53 compared to Alex Lange's 4.52 represents a 28% advantage — significantly better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Carmen Mlodzinski's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Losses, where Alex Lange posts 22 against Carmen Mlodzinski's 23 — a gap of just 4.5%. Alex Lange can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Losses is the statistical ammunition for the Alex Lange side.

Relief pitching is evaluated differently than starting pitching — ERA and saves matter most for closers, while WHIP and strikeout rate define setup men. Career totals reflect longevity in a high-stress role.

Carmen Mlodzinski wins this head to head comparison decisively — 4 categories to 1. The 28% gap in ERA alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Carmen Mlodzinski's statistical superiority in this MLB career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Alex Lange or Carmen Mlodzinski?

Carmen Mlodzinski holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Carmen Mlodzinski's ERA of 3.53 versus Alex Lange's 4.52 is the most decisive factor — a 28% difference.

How do Alex Lange and Carmen Mlodzinski compare in ERA?

Alex Lange career ERA: 4.52. Carmen Mlodzinski career ERA: 3.53. Carmen Mlodzinski leads by 28% — significantly ahead in this key RP metric.

Who had the better overall career, Alex Lange or Carmen Mlodzinski?

Based on career statistics, Carmen Mlodzinski edges Alex Lange 4-1 across key categories. Carmen Mlodzinski's ERA of 3.53 leads Alex Lange's 4.52 by 28%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Alex Lange vs Carmen Mlodzinski
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here