HEADtoHEADSTATS
Andrew Abbott
SP · CIN⚡ 3–2
VS
MLB
Drew Pomeranz
RP · LAA
Home→MLB→Andrew Abbott vs Drew Pomeranz

Andrew Abbott or Drew Pomeranz? The MLB Stat Breakdown

⚡ Winner
Andrew Abbott
Andrew Abbott
SP · CIN
VS
MLB
↓ Loses
Drew Pomeranz
Drew Pomeranz
RP · LAA
Career Stats
3.76
ERA
3.87
34
Wins
52
1.30
WHIP
1.34
579.2
Innings Pitched
937.0
34
Losses
63
Statistical Verdict
Andrew Abbott Wins
3–2
Category Wins
5 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

Few MLB comparisons generate more debate than Andrew Abbott vs Drew Pomeranz. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Andrew Abbott takes 3 categories while Drew Pomeranz claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the SP position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Andrew Abbott's Losses of 34 compared to Drew Pomeranz's 63 represents a 85.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Andrew Abbott's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is ERA, where Andrew Abbott posts 3.76 against Drew Pomeranz's 3.87 — a gap of just 2.9%. Drew Pomeranz can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-2 tally suggests. In any debate, ERA is the statistical ammunition for the Drew Pomeranz side.

Pitching excellence is measured through ERA and WHIP — the two statistics that most directly reflect a pitcher's ability to prevent runs. Strikeout totals add the dimension of pure dominance.

The verdict favors Andrew Abbott — 3 categories to 2 — but Drew Pomeranz makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Drew Pomeranz has real statistical ammunition particularly in ERA where the gap narrows to just 2.9%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Andrew Abbott or Drew Pomeranz?

Andrew Abbott holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Andrew Abbott's Losses of 34 versus Drew Pomeranz's 63 is the most decisive factor — a 85.3% difference.

How do Andrew Abbott and Drew Pomeranz compare in Losses?

Andrew Abbott career Losses: 34. Drew Pomeranz career Losses: 63. Andrew Abbott leads by 85.3% — dramatically ahead in this key SP metric.

Who had the better overall career, Andrew Abbott or Drew Pomeranz?

Based on career statistics, Andrew Abbott edges Drew Pomeranz 3-2 across key categories. Andrew Abbott's Losses of 34 leads Drew Pomeranz's 63 by 85.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Andrew Abbott vs Drew Pomeranz
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here