HEADtoHEADSTATS
Angel Chivilli
RP · NYY
VS
MLB
Dennis Santana
RP · PIT⚡ 4–1
Home→MLB→Angel Chivilli vs Dennis Santana

Angel Chivilli vs Dennis Santana: Who Wins on MLB Stats?

↓ Loses
Angel Chivilli
Angel Chivilli
RP · NYY
VS
MLB
⚡ Winner
Dennis Santana
Dennis Santana
RP · PIT
Career Stats
5.35
ERA
4.37
4
Wins
17
1.46
WHIP
1.25
106.0
Innings Pitched
348.1
8
Losses
25
Statistical Verdict
Dennis Santana Wins
1–4
Category Wins
5 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this RP comparison. Dennis Santana holds the advantage in 4 of 5 key categories, with Wins representing the most decisive gap — a 325% difference that separates these two MLB players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Dennis Santana's Wins of 17 compared to Angel Chivilli's 4 represents a 325% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Dennis Santana's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is WHIP, where Angel Chivilli posts 1.46 against Dennis Santana's 1.25 — a gap of just 16.8%. Angel Chivilli can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-1 tally suggests. In any debate, WHIP is the statistical ammunition for the Angel Chivilli side.

Relief pitching is evaluated differently than starting pitching — ERA and saves matter most for closers, while WHIP and strikeout rate define setup men. Career totals reflect longevity in a high-stress role.

Dennis Santana wins this head to head comparison decisively — 4 categories to 1. The 325% gap in Wins alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Dennis Santana's statistical superiority in this MLB career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Angel Chivilli or Dennis Santana?

Dennis Santana holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Dennis Santana's Wins of 17 versus Angel Chivilli's 4 is the most decisive factor — a 325% difference.

How do Angel Chivilli and Dennis Santana compare in Wins?

Angel Chivilli career Wins: 4. Dennis Santana career Wins: 17. Dennis Santana leads by 325% — dramatically ahead in this key RP metric.

Who had the better overall career, Angel Chivilli or Dennis Santana?

Based on career statistics, Dennis Santana edges Angel Chivilli 4-1 across key categories. Dennis Santana's Wins of 17 leads Angel Chivilli's 4 by 325%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Angel Chivilli vs Dennis Santana
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here