HEADtoHEADSTATS
Austin Wells
C · NYY⚡ 6–0
VS
MLB
Harry Ford
C · WSH
Home→MLB→Austin Wells vs Harry Ford

Austin Wells or Harry Ford? The MLB Stat Breakdown

⚡ Winner
Austin Wells
Austin Wells
C · NYY
VS
MLB
↓ Loses
Harry Ford
Harry Ford
C · WSH
Career Stats
.213
Batting Average
.189
52
Home Runs
3
171
RBI
11
.691
OPS
.649
10
Stolen Bases
3
140
Runs
18
Statistical Verdict
Austin Wells Wins
6–0
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this Batter comparison. Austin Wells holds the advantage in 6 of 6 key categories, with Home Runs representing the most decisive gap — a 1633.3% difference that separates these two MLB players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Austin Wells's Home Runs of 52 compared to Harry Ford's 3 represents a 1633.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Harry Ford falls 98.3% below the career average of 180 in this category while Austin Wells exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Austin Wells's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is OPS, where Austin Wells posts .691 against Harry Ford's .649 — a gap of just 6.5%. Harry Ford can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 6-0 tally suggests. In any debate, OPS is the statistical ammunition for the Harry Ford side.

Offensive production in baseball requires looking beyond batting average to on-base percentage and slugging — the components of OPS that most completely capture a hitter's value across a full career.

Austin Wells wins this head to head comparison decisively — 6 categories to 0. The 1633.3% gap in Home Runs alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Austin Wells's statistical superiority in this MLB career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Austin Wells or Harry Ford?

Austin Wells holds the statistical edge, winning 6 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Austin Wells's Home Runs of 52 versus Harry Ford's 3 is the most decisive factor — a 1633.3% difference.

How do Austin Wells and Harry Ford compare in Home Runs?

Austin Wells career Home Runs: 52. Harry Ford career Home Runs: 3. Austin Wells leads by 1633.3% — dramatically ahead in this key Batter metric.

Who had the better overall career, Austin Wells or Harry Ford?

Based on career statistics, Austin Wells edges Harry Ford 6-0 across key categories. Austin Wells's Home Runs of 52 leads Harry Ford's 3 by 1633.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Austin Wells vs Harry Ford
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here