HEADtoHEADSTATS
Austin Wells
C · NYY
VS
MLB
Heriberto Hernandez
LF · MIA
Home→MLB→Austin Wells vs Heriberto Hernandez

Austin Wells vs Heriberto Hernandez: Who Wins on MLB Stats?

Austin Wells
Austin Wells
C · NYY
VS
MLB
Career Stats
.213
Batting Average
.241
52
Home Runs
35
171
RBI
112
.691
OPS
.766
10
Stolen Bases
14
140
Runs
91
Statistical Verdict
🤝 It's a Tie
3–3
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

This is as close as it gets. Austin Wells and Heriberto Hernandez split the statistical categories evenly — 3 apiece — making this one of the most genuinely contested Batter comparisons in MLB history. When the numbers are this balanced, the debate comes down to which statistics matter most to you.

Austin Wells's Runs of 140 compared to Heriberto Hernandez's 91 represents a 53.8% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Austin Wells's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is OPS, where Austin Wells posts .691 against Heriberto Hernandez's .766 — a gap of just 10.9%. Heriberto Hernandez can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-3 tally suggests. In any debate, OPS is the statistical ammunition for the Heriberto Hernandez side.

Offensive production in baseball requires looking beyond batting average to on-base percentage and slugging — the components of OPS that most completely capture a hitter's value across a full career.

With categories split evenly, this comparison ultimately comes down to which statistics matter most to you. Austin Wells claims the tiebreaker through Runs advantage — a 53.8% edge — but reasonable people can, and do, argue both sides of this MLB debate.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Austin Wells or Heriberto Hernandez?

Austin Wells holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Austin Wells's Runs of 140 versus Heriberto Hernandez's 91 is the most decisive factor — a 53.8% difference.

How do Austin Wells and Heriberto Hernandez compare in Runs?

Austin Wells career Runs: 140. Heriberto Hernandez career Runs: 91. Austin Wells leads by 53.8% — dramatically ahead in this key Batter metric.

Who had the better overall career, Austin Wells or Heriberto Hernandez?

Based on career statistics, Austin Wells edges Heriberto Hernandez 3-3 across key categories. Austin Wells's Runs of 140 leads Heriberto Hernandez's 91 by 53.8%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Austin Wells vs Heriberto Hernandez
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here