HEADtoHEADSTATS
Bo Naylor
C · CLE⚡ 4–2
VS
MLB
Derek Hill
CF · CHW
Home→MLB→Bo Naylor vs Derek Hill

Bo Naylor vs Derek Hill Career Stats Comparison

⚡ Winner
Bo Naylor
Bo Naylor
C · CLE
VS
MLB
↓ Loses
Derek Hill
Derek Hill
CF · CHW
Career Stats
.200
Batting Average
.232
41
Home Runs
25
128
RBI
85
.654
OPS
.652
12
Stolen Bases
36
123
Runs
101
Statistical Verdict
Bo Naylor Wins
4–2
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

Few MLB comparisons generate more debate than Bo Naylor vs Derek Hill. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Bo Naylor takes 4 categories while Derek Hill claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the Batter position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Derek Hill's Stolen Bases of 36 compared to Bo Naylor's 12 represents a 200% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Derek Hill's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is OPS, where Bo Naylor posts .654 against Derek Hill's .652 — virtually identical figures. Derek Hill can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-2 tally suggests. In any debate, OPS is the statistical ammunition for the Derek Hill side.

Offensive production in baseball requires looking beyond batting average to on-base percentage and slugging — the components of OPS that most completely capture a hitter's value across a full career.

The verdict favors Bo Naylor — 4 categories to 2 — but Derek Hill makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Derek Hill has real statistical ammunition particularly in OPS where the gap narrows to just 0.3%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Bo Naylor or Derek Hill?

Bo Naylor holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Bo Naylor's Stolen Bases of 36 versus Derek Hill's 12 is the most decisive factor — a 200% difference.

How do Bo Naylor and Derek Hill compare in Stolen Bases?

Bo Naylor career Stolen Bases: 12. Derek Hill career Stolen Bases: 36. Derek Hill leads by 200% — dramatically ahead in this key Batter metric.

Who had the better overall career, Bo Naylor or Derek Hill?

Based on career statistics, Bo Naylor edges Derek Hill 4-2 across key categories. Bo Naylor's Stolen Bases of 36 leads Derek Hill's 12 by 200%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Bo Naylor vs Derek Hill
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here