HEADtoHEADSTATS
Bryan Reynolds
RF · PIT⚡ 6–0
VS
MLB
Ezequiel Tovar
SS · COL
Home→MLB→Bryan Reynolds vs Ezequiel Tovar

Comparing Bryan Reynolds and Ezequiel Tovar Head to Head

⚡ Winner
Bryan Reynolds
Bryan Reynolds
RF · PIT
VS
MLB
↓ Loses
Ezequiel Tovar
Ezequiel Tovar
SS · COL
Career Stats
.270
Batting Average
.250
155
Home Runs
64
556
RBI
230
.803
OPS
.697
50
Stolen Bases
30
602
Runs
265
Statistical Verdict
Bryan Reynolds Wins
6–0
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this Batter comparison. Bryan Reynolds holds the advantage in 6 of 6 key categories, with Home Runs representing the most decisive gap — a 142.2% difference that separates these two MLB players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Bryan Reynolds's Home Runs of 155 compared to Ezequiel Tovar's 64 represents a 142.2% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Ezequiel Tovar falls 64.4% below the career average of 180 in this category while Bryan Reynolds exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Bryan Reynolds's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Batting Average, where Bryan Reynolds posts .270 against Ezequiel Tovar's .250 — a gap of just 8%. Ezequiel Tovar can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 6-0 tally suggests. In any debate, Batting Average is the statistical ammunition for the Ezequiel Tovar side.

Offensive production in baseball requires looking beyond batting average to on-base percentage and slugging — the components of OPS that most completely capture a hitter's value across a full career.

Bryan Reynolds wins this head to head comparison decisively — 6 categories to 0. The 142.2% gap in Home Runs alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Bryan Reynolds's statistical superiority in this MLB career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Bryan Reynolds or Ezequiel Tovar?

Bryan Reynolds holds the statistical edge, winning 6 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Bryan Reynolds's Home Runs of 155 versus Ezequiel Tovar's 64 is the most decisive factor — a 142.2% difference.

How do Bryan Reynolds and Ezequiel Tovar compare in Home Runs?

Bryan Reynolds career Home Runs: 155. Ezequiel Tovar career Home Runs: 64. Bryan Reynolds leads by 142.2% — dramatically ahead in this key Batter metric.

Who had the better overall career, Bryan Reynolds or Ezequiel Tovar?

Based on career statistics, Bryan Reynolds edges Ezequiel Tovar 6-0 across key categories. Bryan Reynolds's Home Runs of 155 leads Ezequiel Tovar's 64 by 142.2%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Bryan Reynolds vs Ezequiel Tovar
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here