HEADtoHEADSTATS
Javier Sanoja
2B · MIA
VS
MLB
Will Smith
C · LAD⚡ 4–2
Home→MLB→Javier Sanoja vs Will Smith

Javier Sanoja vs Will Smith: Who Wins on MLB Stats?

↓ Loses
Javier Sanoja
Javier Sanoja
2B · MIA
VS
MLB
⚡ Winner
Will Smith
Will Smith
C · LAD
Career Stats
.272
Batting Average
.263
17
Home Runs
138
109
RBI
476
.738
OPS
.829
17
Stolen Bases
12
93
Runs
448
Statistical Verdict
Will Smith Wins
2–4
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

Few MLB comparisons generate more debate than Javier Sanoja vs Will Smith. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Will Smith takes 4 categories while Javier Sanoja claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the Batter position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Will Smith's Home Runs of 138 compared to Javier Sanoja's 17 represents a 711.8% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Javier Sanoja falls 90.6% below the career average of 180 in this category while Will Smith exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Will Smith's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Batting Average, where Javier Sanoja posts .272 against Will Smith's .263 — a gap of just 3.4%. Javier Sanoja can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-2 tally suggests. In any debate, Batting Average is the statistical ammunition for the Javier Sanoja side.

Offensive production in baseball requires looking beyond batting average to on-base percentage and slugging — the components of OPS that most completely capture a hitter's value across a full career.

The verdict favors Will Smith — 4 categories to 2 — but Javier Sanoja makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Javier Sanoja has real statistical ammunition particularly in Batting Average where the gap narrows to just 3.4%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Javier Sanoja or Will Smith?

Will Smith holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Will Smith's Home Runs of 138 versus Javier Sanoja's 17 is the most decisive factor — a 711.8% difference.

How do Javier Sanoja and Will Smith compare in Home Runs?

Javier Sanoja career Home Runs: 17. Will Smith career Home Runs: 138. Will Smith leads by 711.8% — dramatically ahead in this key Batter metric.

Who had the better overall career, Javier Sanoja or Will Smith?

Based on career statistics, Will Smith edges Javier Sanoja 4-2 across key categories. Will Smith's Home Runs of 138 leads Javier Sanoja's 17 by 711.8%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Javier Sanoja vs Will Smith
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here