HEADtoHEADSTATS
Joe Ryan
SP · MIN
VS
MLB
Sonny Gray
SP · BOS⚡ 3–2
Home→MLB→Joe Ryan vs Sonny Gray

Is Joe Ryan Better Than Sonny Gray? MLB Stats Decide

↓ Loses
Joe Ryan
Joe Ryan
SP · MIN
VS
MLB
⚡ Winner
Sonny Gray
Sonny Gray
SP · BOS
Career Stats
3.79
ERA
3.51
53
Wins
143
1.08
WHIP
1.19
786.0
Innings Pitched
2087.0
46
Losses
107
Statistical Verdict
Sonny Gray Wins
2–3
Category Wins
5 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

Few MLB comparisons generate more debate than Joe Ryan vs Sonny Gray. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Sonny Gray takes 3 categories while Joe Ryan claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the SP position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Sonny Gray's Wins of 143 compared to Joe Ryan's 53 represents a 169.8% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Joe Ryan falls 55.8% below the career average of 120 in this category while Sonny Gray exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Sonny Gray's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is ERA, where Joe Ryan posts 3.79 against Sonny Gray's 3.51 — a gap of just 8%. Joe Ryan can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-2 tally suggests. In any debate, ERA is the statistical ammunition for the Joe Ryan side.

Pitching excellence is measured through ERA and WHIP — the two statistics that most directly reflect a pitcher's ability to prevent runs. Strikeout totals add the dimension of pure dominance.

The verdict favors Sonny Gray — 3 categories to 2 — but Joe Ryan makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Joe Ryan has real statistical ammunition particularly in ERA where the gap narrows to just 8%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Joe Ryan or Sonny Gray?

Sonny Gray holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Sonny Gray's Wins of 143 versus Joe Ryan's 53 is the most decisive factor — a 169.8% difference.

How do Joe Ryan and Sonny Gray compare in Wins?

Joe Ryan career Wins: 53. Sonny Gray career Wins: 143. Sonny Gray leads by 169.8% — dramatically ahead in this key SP metric.

Who had the better overall career, Joe Ryan or Sonny Gray?

Based on career statistics, Sonny Gray edges Joe Ryan 3-2 across key categories. Sonny Gray's Wins of 143 leads Joe Ryan's 53 by 169.8%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Joe Ryan vs Sonny Gray
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here