HEADtoHEADSTATS
Aaron Gordon
F · Denver Nuggets
VS
NBA
Deron Williams
PG · N/A⚡ 5–3
Home→NBA→Aaron Gordon vs Deron Williams

Comparing Aaron Gordon and Deron Williams Head to Head

↓ Loses
Aaron Gordon
Aaron Gordon
F · Denver Nuggets
VS
NBA
⚡ Winner
Deron Williams
Deron Williams
PG · N/A
Career Stats
13.7
Points Per Game
16.3
6.2
Rebounds Per Game
3.1
2.7
Assists Per Game
8.1
0.7
Steals Per Game
1.0
0.6
Blocks Per Game
0.2
48.5%
Field Goal %
44.5%
33.5%
Three Point %
35.7%
69.8%
Free Throw %
82.2%
Statistical Verdict
Deron Williams Wins
3–5
Category Wins
8 stats compared
Durability
Gordon
Games / 82
Williams
✦Stats via ESPN · Regular season only · 70+ games = Healthy · 55–69 = Mild Risk · <55 = Injury Risk
🤖AI Analysis

Few NBA comparisons generate more debate than Aaron Gordon vs Deron Williams. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Deron Williams takes 5 categories while Aaron Gordon claims 3, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the F position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Deron Williams's Assists Per Game of 8.1 compared to Aaron Gordon's 2.7 represents a 200% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Deron Williams's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Three Point %, where Aaron Gordon posts 33.5% against Deron Williams's 35.7% — a gap of just 6.6%. Aaron Gordon can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Three Point % is the statistical ammunition for the Aaron Gordon side.

The forward position in professional basketball demands versatility — the ability to score, rebound and defend at an elite level. The most decorated forwards in NBA history have excelled across multiple statistical categories.

The verdict favors Deron Williams — 5 categories to 3 — but Aaron Gordon makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Aaron Gordon has real statistical ammunition particularly in Three Point % where the gap narrows to just 6.6%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Aaron Gordon or Deron Williams?

Deron Williams holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 8 categories in this career comparison. Deron Williams's Assists Per Game of 8.1 versus Aaron Gordon's 2.7 is the most decisive factor — a 200% difference.

How do Aaron Gordon and Deron Williams compare in Assists Per Game?

Aaron Gordon career Assists Per Game: 2.7. Deron Williams career Assists Per Game: 8.1. Deron Williams leads by 200% — dramatically ahead in this key F metric.

Who had the better overall career, Aaron Gordon or Deron Williams?

Based on career statistics, Deron Williams edges Aaron Gordon 5-3 across key categories. Deron Williams's Assists Per Game of 8.1 leads Aaron Gordon's 2.7 by 200%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Aaron Gordon vs Deron Williams
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here