HEADtoHEADSTATS
Al Jefferson
C · N/A
VS
NBA
Grant Hill
G · N/A⚡ 5–3
Home→NBA→Al Jefferson vs Grant Hill

Al Jefferson vs Grant Hill: Who Wins on NBA Stats?

↓ Loses
Al Jefferson
Al Jefferson
C · N/A
VS
NBA
⚡ Winner
Grant Hill
Grant Hill
G · N/A
Career Stats
15.7
Points Per Game
16.7
8.4
Rebounds Per Game
6.0
1.5
Assists Per Game
4.1
0.7
Steals Per Game
1.2
1.2
Blocks Per Game
0.6
49.9%
Field Goal %
48.0%
12.1%
Three Point %
28.0%
71.1%
Free Throw %
77.0%
Statistical Verdict
Grant Hill Wins
3–5
Category Wins
8 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

Few NBA comparisons generate more debate than Al Jefferson vs Grant Hill. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Grant Hill takes 5 categories while Al Jefferson claims 3, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the C position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Grant Hill's Assists Per Game of 4.1 compared to Al Jefferson's 1.5 represents a 173.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Al Jefferson falls 16.7% below the career average of 1.8 in this category while Grant Hill exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Grant Hill's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Field Goal %, where Al Jefferson posts 49.9% against Grant Hill's 48.0% — a gap of just 4%. Al Jefferson can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Field Goal % is the statistical ammunition for the Al Jefferson side.

Centers have evolved dramatically across NBA eras — from dominant low-post scorers to modern stretch bigs. Career statistics must be evaluated with positional evolution and era context in mind.

The verdict favors Grant Hill — 5 categories to 3 — but Al Jefferson makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Al Jefferson has real statistical ammunition particularly in Field Goal % where the gap narrows to just 4%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Al Jefferson or Grant Hill?

Grant Hill holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 8 categories in this career comparison. Grant Hill's Assists Per Game of 4.1 versus Al Jefferson's 1.5 is the most decisive factor — a 173.3% difference.

How do Al Jefferson and Grant Hill compare in Assists Per Game?

Al Jefferson career Assists Per Game: 1.5. Grant Hill career Assists Per Game: 4.1. Grant Hill leads by 173.3% — dramatically ahead in this key C metric.

Who had the better overall career, Al Jefferson or Grant Hill?

Based on career statistics, Grant Hill edges Al Jefferson 5-3 across key categories. Grant Hill's Assists Per Game of 4.1 leads Al Jefferson's 1.5 by 173.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Al Jefferson vs Grant Hill
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here