HEADtoHEADSTATS
Antawn Jamison
PF · N/A
VS
NBA
Shaquille O'Neal
G · N/A⚡ 5–3
Home→NBA→Antawn Jamison vs Shaquille O'Neal

Antawn Jamison vs Shaquille O'Neal: Who Wins on NBA Stats?

↓ Loses
Antawn Jamison
Antawn Jamison
PF · N/A
VS
NBA
⚡ Winner
Shaquille O'Neal
Shaquille O'Neal
G · N/A
Career Stats
18.5
Points Per Game
23.7
7.5
Rebounds Per Game
10.9
1.6
Assists Per Game
2.5
1.0
Steals Per Game
0.6
0.4
Blocks Per Game
2.3
45.1%
Field Goal %
58.2%
34.6%
Three Point %
4.5%
72.4%
Free Throw %
52.7%
Statistical Verdict
Shaquille O'Neal Wins
3–5
Category Wins
8 stats compared
Durability
Jamison
Games / 82
O'Neal
✦Stats via ESPN · Regular season only · 70+ games = Healthy · 55–69 = Mild Risk · <55 = Injury Risk
🤖AI Analysis

Few NBA comparisons generate more debate than Antawn Jamison vs Shaquille O'Neal. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Shaquille O'Neal takes 5 categories while Antawn Jamison claims 3, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the PF position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Antawn Jamison's Three Point % of 34.6% compared to Shaquille O'Neal's 4.5% represents a 668.9% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Antawn Jamison's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Points Per Game, where Antawn Jamison posts 18.5 against Shaquille O'Neal's 23.7 — a gap of just 28.1%. Antawn Jamison can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Points Per Game is the statistical ammunition for the Antawn Jamison side.

The forward position in professional basketball demands versatility — the ability to score, rebound and defend at an elite level. The most decorated forwards in NBA history have excelled across multiple statistical categories.

The verdict favors Shaquille O'Neal — 5 categories to 3 — but Antawn Jamison makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Antawn Jamison has real statistical ammunition particularly in Points Per Game where the gap narrows to just 28.1%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Antawn Jamison or Shaquille O'Neal?

Shaquille O'Neal holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 8 categories in this career comparison. Shaquille O'Neal's Three Point % of 34.6% versus Antawn Jamison's 4.5% is the most decisive factor — a 668.9% difference.

How do Antawn Jamison and Shaquille O'Neal compare in Three Point %?

Antawn Jamison career Three Point %: 34.6%. Shaquille O'Neal career Three Point %: 4.5%. Antawn Jamison leads by 668.9% — dramatically ahead in this key PF metric.

Who had the better overall career, Antawn Jamison or Shaquille O'Neal?

Based on career statistics, Shaquille O'Neal edges Antawn Jamison 5-3 across key categories. Shaquille O'Neal's Three Point % of 34.6% leads Antawn Jamison's 4.5% by 668.9%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Antawn Jamison vs Shaquille O'Neal
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here