HEADtoHEADSTATS
Anthony Goldwire
PG · N/A
VS
NBA
Grant Long
F · N/A⚡ 5–3
Home→NBA→Anthony Goldwire vs Grant Long

Comparing Anthony Goldwire and Grant Long Head to Head

↓ Loses
Anthony Goldwire
Anthony Goldwire
PG · N/A
VS
NBA
⚡ Winner
GL
Grant Long
F · N/A
Career Stats
6.3
Points Per Game
9.5
1.3
Rebounds Per Game
6.1
2.8
Assists Per Game
1.7
0.6
Steals Per Game
1.2
0.1
Blocks Per Game
0.4
40.7%
Field Goal %
46.7%
38.6%
Three Point %
28.3%
79.2%
Free Throw %
76.1%
Statistical Verdict
Grant Long Wins
3–5
Category Wins
8 stats compared
Durability
Goldwire
Games / 82
Long
✦Stats via ESPN · Regular season only · 70+ games = Healthy · 55–69 = Mild Risk · <55 = Injury Risk
🤖AI Analysis

Few NBA comparisons generate more debate than Anthony Goldwire vs Grant Long. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Grant Long takes 5 categories while Anthony Goldwire claims 3, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the PG position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Grant Long's Rebounds Per Game of 6.1 compared to Anthony Goldwire's 1.3 represents a 369.2% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Anthony Goldwire falls 66.7% below the career average of 3.9 in this category while Grant Long exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Grant Long's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Free Throw %, where Anthony Goldwire posts 79.2% against Grant Long's 76.1% — a gap of just 4.1%. Anthony Goldwire can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Free Throw % is the statistical ammunition for the Anthony Goldwire side.

In NBA history, backcourt players are judged on their ability to create offense for themselves and teammates alike. Points per game captures scoring but assists and efficiency metrics reveal the complete offensive picture.

The verdict favors Grant Long — 5 categories to 3 — but Anthony Goldwire makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Anthony Goldwire has real statistical ammunition particularly in Free Throw % where the gap narrows to just 4.1%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Anthony Goldwire or Grant Long?

Grant Long holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 8 categories in this career comparison. Grant Long's Rebounds Per Game of 6.1 versus Anthony Goldwire's 1.3 is the most decisive factor — a 369.2% difference.

How do Anthony Goldwire and Grant Long compare in Rebounds Per Game?

Anthony Goldwire career Rebounds Per Game: 1.3. Grant Long career Rebounds Per Game: 6.1. Grant Long leads by 369.2% — dramatically ahead in this key PG metric.

Who had the better overall career, Anthony Goldwire or Grant Long?

Based on career statistics, Grant Long edges Anthony Goldwire 5-3 across key categories. Grant Long's Rebounds Per Game of 6.1 leads Anthony Goldwire's 1.3 by 369.2%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Anthony Goldwire vs Grant Long
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here