HEADtoHEADSTATS
Blake Griffin
PF · Boston Celtics
VS
NBA
Rasheed Wallace
PF · N/A
Home→NBA→Blake Griffin vs Rasheed Wallace

Blake Griffin vs Rasheed Wallace Career Stats Comparison

Blake Griffin
Blake Griffin
PF · Boston Celtics
VS
NBA
Career Stats
19.0
Points Per Game
14.4
8.0
Rebounds Per Game
6.7
4.0
Assists Per Game
1.8
0.8
Steals Per Game
1.0
0.5
Blocks Per Game
1.3
49.3%
Field Goal %
46.7%
32.8%
Three Point %
33.6%
69.6%
Free Throw %
72.1%
Statistical Verdict
🤝 It's a Tie
4–4
Category Wins
8 stats compared
Durability
Griffin
Games / 82
Wallace
✦Stats via ESPN · Regular season only · 70+ games = Healthy · 55–69 = Mild Risk · <55 = Injury Risk
🤖AI Analysis

This is as close as it gets. Blake Griffin and Rasheed Wallace split the statistical categories evenly — 4 apiece — making this one of the most genuinely contested PF comparisons in NBA history. When the numbers are this balanced, the debate comes down to which statistics matter most to you.

Rasheed Wallace's Blocks Per Game of 1.3 compared to Blake Griffin's 0.5 represents a 160% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Rasheed Wallace's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Three Point %, where Blake Griffin posts 32.8% against Rasheed Wallace's 33.6% — a gap of just 2.4%. Rasheed Wallace can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-4 tally suggests. In any debate, Three Point % is the statistical ammunition for the Rasheed Wallace side.

The forward position in professional basketball demands versatility — the ability to score, rebound and defend at an elite level. The most decorated forwards in NBA history have excelled across multiple statistical categories.

With categories split evenly, this comparison ultimately comes down to which statistics matter most to you. Rasheed Wallace claims the tiebreaker through Blocks Per Game advantage — a 160% edge — but reasonable people can, and do, argue both sides of this NBA debate.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Blake Griffin or Rasheed Wallace?

Blake Griffin holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 8 categories in this career comparison. Blake Griffin's Blocks Per Game of 1.3 versus Rasheed Wallace's 0.5 is the most decisive factor — a 160% difference.

How do Blake Griffin and Rasheed Wallace compare in Blocks Per Game?

Blake Griffin career Blocks Per Game: 0.5. Rasheed Wallace career Blocks Per Game: 1.3. Rasheed Wallace leads by 160% — dramatically ahead in this key PF metric.

Who had the better overall career, Blake Griffin or Rasheed Wallace?

Based on career statistics, Blake Griffin edges Rasheed Wallace 4-4 across key categories. Blake Griffin's Blocks Per Game of 1.3 leads Rasheed Wallace's 0.5 by 160%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Blake Griffin vs Rasheed Wallace
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here