HEADtoHEADSTATS
Chandler Parsons
SF · N/A
VS
NBA
Harrison Barnes
F · San Antonio Spurs
Home→NBA→Chandler Parsons vs Harrison Barnes

Chandler Parsons or Harrison Barnes? The NBA Stat Breakdown

VS
NBA
Harrison Barnes
Harrison Barnes
F · San Antonio Spurs
Career Stats
12.7
Points Per Game
13.6
4.5
Rebounds Per Game
4.6
2.7
Assists Per Game
1.8
0.9
Steals Per Game
0.7
0.3
Blocks Per Game
0.2
46.2%
Field Goal %
46%
37.3%
Three Point %
38.5%
71.3%
Free Throw %
81.1%
Statistical Verdict
🤝 It's a Tie
4–4
Category Wins
8 stats compared
Durability
Parsons
Games / 82
Barnes
✦Stats via ESPN · Regular season only · 70+ games = Healthy · 55–69 = Mild Risk · <55 = Injury Risk
🤖AI Analysis

This is as close as it gets. Chandler Parsons and Harrison Barnes split the statistical categories evenly — 4 apiece — making this one of the most genuinely contested SF comparisons in NBA history. When the numbers are this balanced, the debate comes down to which statistics matter most to you.

Chandler Parsons's Assists Per Game of 2.7 compared to Harrison Barnes's 1.8 represents a 50% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Harrison Barnes falls 35.7% below the career average of 2.8 in this category while Chandler Parsons exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Chandler Parsons's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Field Goal %, where Chandler Parsons posts 46.2% against Harrison Barnes's 46% — virtually identical figures. Harrison Barnes can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-4 tally suggests. In any debate, Field Goal % is the statistical ammunition for the Harrison Barnes side.

The forward position in professional basketball demands versatility — the ability to score, rebound and defend at an elite level. The most decorated forwards in NBA history have excelled across multiple statistical categories.

With categories split evenly, this comparison ultimately comes down to which statistics matter most to you. Chandler Parsons claims the tiebreaker through Assists Per Game advantage — a 50% edge — but reasonable people can, and do, argue both sides of this NBA debate.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Chandler Parsons or Harrison Barnes?

Chandler Parsons holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 8 categories in this career comparison. Chandler Parsons's Assists Per Game of 2.7 versus Harrison Barnes's 1.8 is the most decisive factor — a 50% difference.

How do Chandler Parsons and Harrison Barnes compare in Assists Per Game?

Chandler Parsons career Assists Per Game: 2.7. Harrison Barnes career Assists Per Game: 1.8. Chandler Parsons leads by 50% — dramatically ahead in this key SF metric.

Who had the better overall career, Chandler Parsons or Harrison Barnes?

Based on career statistics, Chandler Parsons edges Harrison Barnes 4-4 across key categories. Chandler Parsons's Assists Per Game of 2.7 leads Harrison Barnes's 1.8 by 50%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Chandler Parsons vs Harrison Barnes
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here