HEADtoHEADSTATS
Charles Oakley
PF · N/A
VS
NBA
Zach LaVine
G · Sacramento Kings⚡ 4–3
Home→NBA→Charles Oakley vs Zach LaVine

Charles Oakley vs Zach LaVine Career Stats Comparison

↓ Loses
CO
Charles Oakley
PF · N/A
VS
NBA
⚡ Winner
Zach LaVine
Zach LaVine
G · Sacramento Kings
Career Stats
9.7
Points Per Game
20.7
9.5
Rebounds Per Game
4.0
2.5
Assists Per Game
3.9
1.1
Steals Per Game
0.9
0.3
Blocks Per Game
0.3
47.1%
Field Goal %
47%
25.3%
Three Point %
39.1%
76.1%
Free Throw %
83.5%
Statistical Verdict
Zach LaVine Wins
3–4
Category Wins
8 stats compared
Durability
Oakley
Games / 82
LaVine
✦Stats via ESPN · Regular season only · 70+ games = Healthy · 55–69 = Mild Risk · <55 = Injury Risk
🤖AI Analysis

Few NBA comparisons generate more debate than Charles Oakley vs Zach LaVine. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Zach LaVine takes 4 categories while Charles Oakley claims 3, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the PF position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Charles Oakley's Rebounds Per Game of 9.5 compared to Zach LaVine's 4.0 represents a 137.5% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Zach LaVine falls 41.2% below the career average of 6.8 in this category while Charles Oakley exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Charles Oakley's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Field Goal %, where Charles Oakley posts 47.1% against Zach LaVine's 47% — virtually identical figures. Charles Oakley can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Field Goal % is the statistical ammunition for the Charles Oakley side.

The forward position in professional basketball demands versatility — the ability to score, rebound and defend at an elite level. The most decorated forwards in NBA history have excelled across multiple statistical categories.

The verdict favors Zach LaVine — 4 categories to 3 — but Charles Oakley makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Charles Oakley has real statistical ammunition particularly in Field Goal % where the gap narrows to just 0.2%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Charles Oakley or Zach LaVine?

Zach LaVine holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 7 categories in this career comparison. Zach LaVine's Rebounds Per Game of 9.5 versus Charles Oakley's 4.0 is the most decisive factor — a 137.5% difference.

How do Charles Oakley and Zach LaVine compare in Rebounds Per Game?

Charles Oakley career Rebounds Per Game: 9.5. Zach LaVine career Rebounds Per Game: 4.0. Charles Oakley leads by 137.5% — dramatically ahead in this key PF metric.

Who had the better overall career, Charles Oakley or Zach LaVine?

Based on career statistics, Zach LaVine edges Charles Oakley 4-3 across key categories. Zach LaVine's Rebounds Per Game of 9.5 leads Charles Oakley's 4.0 by 137.5%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Charles Oakley vs Zach LaVine
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here