HEADtoHEADSTATS
Aaron Burbridge
WR · SF
VS
NFL
Terance Mathis
WR · PIT⚡ 2–1
Home→NFL→Aaron Burbridge vs Terance Mathis

Aaron Burbridge vs Terance Mathis: Who Wins on NFL Stats?

↓ Loses
Aaron Burbridge
Aaron Burbridge
WR · SF
VS
NFL
⚡ Winner
Terance Mathis
Terance Mathis
WR · PIT
Career Stats
N/A
Receiving Yards
8,809
N/A
Rec Touchdowns
63
12.6
Yards Per Reception
12.8
N/A
Receptions
689
16
Games Played
206
16
Targets
0
Statistical Verdict
Terance Mathis Wins
1–2
Category Wins
6 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than Aaron Burbridge vs Terance Mathis. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Terance Mathis takes 2 categories while Aaron Burbridge claims 1, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the WR position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Terance Mathis's Games Played of 206 compared to Aaron Burbridge's 16 represents a 1187.5% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Terance Mathis's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Yards Per Reception, where Aaron Burbridge posts 12.6 against Terance Mathis's 12.8 — a gap of just 1.6%. Aaron Burbridge can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 2-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Yards Per Reception is the statistical ammunition for the Aaron Burbridge side.

Wide receiver evaluation centers on yards and touchdowns, but yards per reception reveals explosiveness while receptions indicate target volume and reliability. The greatest receivers in NFL history excel in all three.

The verdict favors Terance Mathis — 2 categories to 1 — but Aaron Burbridge makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Aaron Burbridge has real statistical ammunition particularly in Yards Per Reception where the gap narrows to just 1.6%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Aaron Burbridge or Terance Mathis?

Terance Mathis holds the statistical edge, winning 2 of 3 categories in this career comparison. Terance Mathis's Games Played of 206 versus Aaron Burbridge's 16 is the most decisive factor — a 1187.5% difference.

How do Aaron Burbridge and Terance Mathis compare in Games Played?

Aaron Burbridge career Games Played: 16. Terance Mathis career Games Played: 206. Terance Mathis leads by 1187.5% — dramatically ahead in this key WR metric.

Who had the better overall career, Aaron Burbridge or Terance Mathis?

Based on career statistics, Terance Mathis edges Aaron Burbridge 2-1 across key categories. Terance Mathis's Games Played of 206 leads Aaron Burbridge's 16 by 1187.5%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Aaron Burbridge vs Terance Mathis
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here