HEADtoHEADSTATS
Aaron Wallace
LB · DEN⚡ 2–1
VS
NFL
Ochaun Mathis
LB · NYJ
Home→NFL→Aaron Wallace vs Ochaun Mathis

Comparing Aaron Wallace and Ochaun Mathis Head to Head

⚡ Winner
Aaron Wallace
Aaron Wallace
LB · DEN
VS
NFL
↓ Loses
Ochaun Mathis
Ochaun Mathis
LB · NYJ
Career Stats
17
Tackles
5
1
Sacks
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Pass Deflections
0
13
Games Played
14
Statistical Verdict
Aaron Wallace Wins
2–1
Category Wins
5 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than Aaron Wallace vs Ochaun Mathis. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Aaron Wallace takes 2 categories while Ochaun Mathis claims 1, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the LB position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Aaron Wallace's Tackles of 17 compared to Ochaun Mathis's 5 represents a 240% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Ochaun Mathis falls 99.2% below the career average of 600 in this category while Aaron Wallace exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Aaron Wallace's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Games Played, where Aaron Wallace posts 13 against Ochaun Mathis's 14 — a gap of just 7.7%. Ochaun Mathis can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 2-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Games Played is the statistical ammunition for the Ochaun Mathis side.

Defensive impact in the NFL is notoriously difficult to quantify. Sacks and tackles capture individual production, but disruption, coverage grades and run-stopping ability paint the complete picture of defensive excellence.

The verdict favors Aaron Wallace — 2 categories to 1 — but Ochaun Mathis makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Ochaun Mathis has real statistical ammunition particularly in Games Played where the gap narrows to just 7.7%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Aaron Wallace or Ochaun Mathis?

Aaron Wallace holds the statistical edge, winning 2 of 3 categories in this career comparison. Aaron Wallace's Tackles of 17 versus Ochaun Mathis's 5 is the most decisive factor — a 240% difference.

How do Aaron Wallace and Ochaun Mathis compare in Tackles?

Aaron Wallace career Tackles: 17. Ochaun Mathis career Tackles: 5. Aaron Wallace leads by 240% — dramatically ahead in this key LB metric.

Who had the better overall career, Aaron Wallace or Ochaun Mathis?

Based on career statistics, Aaron Wallace edges Ochaun Mathis 2-1 across key categories. Aaron Wallace's Tackles of 17 leads Ochaun Mathis's 5 by 240%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Aaron Wallace vs Ochaun Mathis
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here