HEADtoHEADSTATS
Adam Gotsis
DE · TB⚡ 4–0
VS
NFL
Josh Boyd
DE · GB
Home→NFL→Adam Gotsis vs Josh Boyd

Is Adam Gotsis Better Than Josh Boyd? NFL Stats Decide

⚡ Winner
Adam Gotsis
Adam Gotsis
DE · TB
VS
NFL
↓ Loses
Josh Boyd
Josh Boyd
DE · GB
Career Stats
226
Tackles
26
10.5
Sacks
0
0
Interceptions
0
22
Pass Deflections
1
128
Games Played
26
Statistical Verdict
Adam Gotsis Wins
4–0
Category Wins
5 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this DE comparison. Adam Gotsis holds the advantage in 4 of 4 key categories, with Pass Deflections representing the most decisive gap — a 2100% difference that separates these two NFL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Adam Gotsis's Pass Deflections of 22 compared to Josh Boyd's 1 represents a 2100% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Adam Gotsis's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Sacks, where Adam Gotsis posts 10.5 against Josh Boyd's 0 — a gap of just 100%. Josh Boyd can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-0 tally suggests. In any debate, Sacks is the statistical ammunition for the Josh Boyd side.

Defensive impact in the NFL is notoriously difficult to quantify. Sacks and tackles capture individual production, but disruption, coverage grades and run-stopping ability paint the complete picture of defensive excellence.

Adam Gotsis wins this head to head comparison decisively — 4 categories to 0. The 2100% gap in Pass Deflections alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Adam Gotsis's statistical superiority in this NFL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Adam Gotsis or Josh Boyd?

Adam Gotsis holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 4 categories in this career comparison. Adam Gotsis's Pass Deflections of 22 versus Josh Boyd's 1 is the most decisive factor — a 2100% difference.

How do Adam Gotsis and Josh Boyd compare in Pass Deflections?

Adam Gotsis career Pass Deflections: 22. Josh Boyd career Pass Deflections: 1. Adam Gotsis leads by 2100% — dramatically ahead in this key DE metric.

Who had the better overall career, Adam Gotsis or Josh Boyd?

Based on career statistics, Adam Gotsis edges Josh Boyd 4-0 across key categories. Adam Gotsis's Pass Deflections of 22 leads Josh Boyd's 1 by 2100%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Adam Gotsis vs Josh Boyd
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here