HEADtoHEADSTATS
Adrian Dingle
DE · LAC31
VS
NFL
Shaun Dion Hamilton
LB · DET
HomeNFLAdrian Dingle vs Shaun Dion Hamilton

Comparing Adrian Dingle and Shaun Dion Hamilton Head to Head

⚡ Winner
Adrian Dingle
Adrian Dingle
DE · LAC
VS
NFL
↓ Loses
Shaun Dion Hamilton
Shaun Dion Hamilton
LB · DET
Career Stats
94
Tackles
98
14.5
Sacks
2.5
1
Interceptions
1
5
Pass Deflections
2
70
Games Played
46
Statistical Verdict
Adrian Dingle Wins
31
Category Wins
5 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than Adrian Dingle vs Shaun Dion Hamilton. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Adrian Dingle takes 3 categories while Shaun Dion Hamilton claims 1, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the DE position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Adrian Dingle's Sacks of 14.5 compared to Shaun Dion Hamilton's 2.5 represents a 480% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Shaun Dion Hamilton falls 94.4% below the career average of 45 in this category while Adrian Dingle exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Adrian Dingle's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Tackles, where Adrian Dingle posts 94 against Shaun Dion Hamilton's 98 — a gap of just 4.3%. Shaun Dion Hamilton can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Tackles is the statistical ammunition for the Shaun Dion Hamilton side.

Defensive impact in the NFL is notoriously difficult to quantify. Sacks and tackles capture individual production, but disruption, coverage grades and run-stopping ability paint the complete picture of defensive excellence.

The verdict favors Adrian Dingle — 3 categories to 1 — but Shaun Dion Hamilton makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Shaun Dion Hamilton has real statistical ammunition particularly in Tackles where the gap narrows to just 4.3%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Adrian Dingle or Shaun Dion Hamilton?

Adrian Dingle holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 4 categories in this career comparison. Adrian Dingle's Sacks of 14.5 versus Shaun Dion Hamilton's 2.5 is the most decisive factor — a 480% difference.

How do Adrian Dingle and Shaun Dion Hamilton compare in Sacks?

Adrian Dingle career Sacks: 14.5. Shaun Dion Hamilton career Sacks: 2.5. Adrian Dingle leads by 480% — dramatically ahead in this key DE metric.

Who had the better overall career, Adrian Dingle or Shaun Dion Hamilton?

Based on career statistics, Adrian Dingle edges Shaun Dion Hamilton 3-1 across key categories. Adrian Dingle's Sacks of 14.5 leads Shaun Dion Hamilton's 2.5 by 480%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Adrian Dingle vs Shaun Dion Hamilton
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here