HEADtoHEADSTATS
Adrian Murrell
RB · DAL⚡ 5–1
VS
NFL
Ray Davis
RB · BUF
Home→NFL→Adrian Murrell vs Ray Davis

Adrian Murrell or Ray Davis? The NFL Stat Breakdown

⚡ Winner
Adrian Murrell
Adrian Murrell
RB · DAL
VS
NFL
↓ Loses
Ray Davis
Ray Davis
RB · BUF
Career Stats
5,199
Rushing Yards
729
1,369
Receiving Yards
315
23
Rush Touchdowns
3
3.8
Yards Per Carry
4.1
214
Receptions
30
122
Games Played
40
Statistical Verdict
Adrian Murrell Wins
5–1
Category Wins
6 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this RB comparison. Adrian Murrell holds the advantage in 5 of 6 key categories, with Rush Touchdowns representing the most decisive gap — a 666.7% difference that separates these two NFL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Adrian Murrell's Rush Touchdowns of 23 compared to Ray Davis's 3 represents a 666.7% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Ray Davis falls 92.5% below the career average of 40 in this category while Adrian Murrell exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Adrian Murrell's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Yards Per Carry, where Adrian Murrell posts 3.8 against Ray Davis's 4.1 — a gap of just 7.9%. Ray Davis can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Yards Per Carry is the statistical ammunition for the Ray Davis side.

Running back careers are defined by efficiency as much as volume. Yards per carry separates elite backs from good ones, while receiving ability from the backfield has become increasingly valuable in the modern NFL.

Adrian Murrell wins this head to head comparison decisively — 5 categories to 1. The 666.7% gap in Rush Touchdowns alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Adrian Murrell's statistical superiority in this NFL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Adrian Murrell or Ray Davis?

Adrian Murrell holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Adrian Murrell's Rush Touchdowns of 23 versus Ray Davis's 3 is the most decisive factor — a 666.7% difference.

How do Adrian Murrell and Ray Davis compare in Rush Touchdowns?

Adrian Murrell career Rush Touchdowns: 23. Ray Davis career Rush Touchdowns: 3. Adrian Murrell leads by 666.7% — dramatically ahead in this key RB metric.

Who had the better overall career, Adrian Murrell or Ray Davis?

Based on career statistics, Adrian Murrell edges Ray Davis 5-1 across key categories. Adrian Murrell's Rush Touchdowns of 23 leads Ray Davis's 3 by 666.7%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Adrian Murrell vs Ray Davis
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here