HEADtoHEADSTATS
Adrian Wilson
S · NE⚡ 3–2
VS
NFL
Darrell Green
CB · WAS
Home→NFL→Adrian Wilson vs Darrell Green

Adrian Wilson or Darrell Green? The NFL Stat Breakdown

⚡ Winner
Adrian Wilson
Adrian Wilson
S · NE
VS
NFL
↓ Loses
Darrell Green
Darrell Green
CB · WAS
Career Stats
894
Tackles
497
25.5
Sacks
1
27
Interceptions
54
101
Pass Deflections
131
181
Games Played
295
Statistical Verdict
Adrian Wilson Wins
3–2
Category Wins
5 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than Adrian Wilson vs Darrell Green. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Adrian Wilson takes 3 categories while Darrell Green claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the S position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Adrian Wilson's Sacks of 25.5 compared to Darrell Green's 1 represents a 2450% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Adrian Wilson's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Pass Deflections, where Adrian Wilson posts 101 against Darrell Green's 131 — a gap of just 29.7%. Darrell Green can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-2 tally suggests. In any debate, Pass Deflections is the statistical ammunition for the Darrell Green side.

Defensive impact in the NFL is notoriously difficult to quantify. Sacks and tackles capture individual production, but disruption, coverage grades and run-stopping ability paint the complete picture of defensive excellence.

The verdict favors Adrian Wilson — 3 categories to 2 — but Darrell Green makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Darrell Green has real statistical ammunition particularly in Pass Deflections where the gap narrows to just 29.7%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Adrian Wilson or Darrell Green?

Adrian Wilson holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Adrian Wilson's Sacks of 25.5 versus Darrell Green's 1 is the most decisive factor — a 2450% difference.

How do Adrian Wilson and Darrell Green compare in Sacks?

Adrian Wilson career Sacks: 25.5. Darrell Green career Sacks: 1. Adrian Wilson leads by 2450% — dramatically ahead in this key S metric.

Who had the better overall career, Adrian Wilson or Darrell Green?

Based on career statistics, Adrian Wilson edges Darrell Green 3-2 across key categories. Adrian Wilson's Sacks of 25.5 leads Darrell Green's 1 by 2450%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Adrian Wilson vs Darrell Green
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here