HEADtoHEADSTATS
A.J. Derby
TE · MIA
VS
NFL
Tommie Agee
RB · DAL⚡ 2–1
Home→NFL→A.J. Derby vs Tommie Agee

Comparing A.J. Derby and Tommie Agee Head to Head

↓ Loses
A.J. Derby
A.J. Derby
TE · MIA
VS
NFL
⚡ Winner
Tommie Agee
Tommie Agee
RB · DAL
Career Stats
452
Receiving Yards
366
N/A
Rushing Yards
309
3
Rec Touchdowns
N/A
11.3
Yards Per Reception
N/A
N/A
Yards Per Carry
3.4
40
Receptions
44
21
Games Played
100
65
Targets
N/A
Statistical Verdict
Tommie Agee Wins
1–2
Category Wins
8 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than A.J. Derby vs Tommie Agee. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Tommie Agee takes 2 categories while A.J. Derby claims 1, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the TE position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Tommie Agee's Games Played of 100 compared to A.J. Derby's 21 represents a 376.2% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Tommie Agee's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Receptions, where A.J. Derby posts 40 against Tommie Agee's 44 — a gap of just 10%. A.J. Derby can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 2-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Receptions is the statistical ammunition for the A.J. Derby side.

The tight end position demands a rare combination of size, athleticism and football IQ. Career receiving production at tight end reflects the ability to dominate as a mismatch weapon, red zone threat and reliable safety valve.

The verdict favors Tommie Agee — 2 categories to 1 — but A.J. Derby makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for A.J. Derby has real statistical ammunition particularly in Receptions where the gap narrows to just 10%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, A.J. Derby or Tommie Agee?

Tommie Agee holds the statistical edge, winning 2 of 3 categories in this career comparison. Tommie Agee's Games Played of 100 versus A.J. Derby's 21 is the most decisive factor — a 376.2% difference.

How do A.J. Derby and Tommie Agee compare in Games Played?

A.J. Derby career Games Played: 21. Tommie Agee career Games Played: 100. Tommie Agee leads by 376.2% — dramatically ahead in this key TE metric.

Who had the better overall career, A.J. Derby or Tommie Agee?

Based on career statistics, Tommie Agee edges A.J. Derby 2-1 across key categories. Tommie Agee's Games Played of 100 leads A.J. Derby's 21 by 376.2%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
A.J. Derby vs Tommie Agee
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here