HEADtoHEADSTATS
Albert Fontenot
DE · LAC
VS
NFL
Bruce Smith
DE · WAS31
HomeNFLAlbert Fontenot vs Bruce Smith

Is Albert Fontenot Better Than Bruce Smith? NFL Stats Decide

↓ Loses
Albert Fontenot
Albert Fontenot
DE · LAC
VS
NFL
⚡ Winner
Bruce Smith
Bruce Smith
DE · WAS
Career Stats
N/A
Tackles
673
27.5
Sacks
200
1
Interceptions
2
9
Pass Deflections
16
130
Games Played
279
Statistical Verdict
Bruce Smith Wins
13
Category Wins
5 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than Albert Fontenot vs Bruce Smith. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Bruce Smith takes 3 categories while Albert Fontenot claims 1, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the DE position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Bruce Smith's Sacks of 200 compared to Albert Fontenot's 27.5 represents a 627.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Albert Fontenot falls 38.9% below the career average of 45 in this category while Bruce Smith exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Bruce Smith's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Pass Deflections, where Albert Fontenot posts 9 against Bruce Smith's 16 — a gap of just 77.8%. Albert Fontenot can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Pass Deflections is the statistical ammunition for the Albert Fontenot side.

Defensive impact in the NFL is notoriously difficult to quantify. Sacks and tackles capture individual production, but disruption, coverage grades and run-stopping ability paint the complete picture of defensive excellence.

The verdict favors Bruce Smith — 3 categories to 1 — but Albert Fontenot makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Albert Fontenot has real statistical ammunition particularly in Pass Deflections where the gap narrows to just 77.8%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Albert Fontenot or Bruce Smith?

Bruce Smith holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 4 categories in this career comparison. Bruce Smith's Sacks of 200 versus Albert Fontenot's 27.5 is the most decisive factor — a 627.3% difference.

How do Albert Fontenot and Bruce Smith compare in Sacks?

Albert Fontenot career Sacks: 27.5. Bruce Smith career Sacks: 200. Bruce Smith leads by 627.3% — dramatically ahead in this key DE metric.

Who had the better overall career, Albert Fontenot or Bruce Smith?

Based on career statistics, Bruce Smith edges Albert Fontenot 3-1 across key categories. Bruce Smith's Sacks of 200 leads Albert Fontenot's 27.5 by 627.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Albert Fontenot vs Bruce Smith
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here