HEADtoHEADSTATS
Alex Tanney
QB · NYG
VS
NFL
Eli Manning
QB · NYG⚡ 4–3
Home→NFL→Alex Tanney vs Eli Manning

Comparing Alex Tanney and Eli Manning Head to Head

↓ Loses
Alex Tanney
Alex Tanney
QB · NYG
VS
NFL
⚡ Winner
Eli Manning
Eli Manning
QB · NYG
Career Stats
113.2
Passer Rating
84.1
100
Passing Yards
57,023
1
Pass Touchdowns
366
0
Interceptions
244
73.3%
Completion %
60.3%
6.7
Yards Per Attempt
7.0
2
Games Played
236
Statistical Verdict
Eli Manning Wins
3–4
Category Wins
7 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than Alex Tanney vs Eli Manning. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Eli Manning takes 4 categories while Alex Tanney claims 3, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the QB position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Eli Manning's Passing Yards of 57,023 compared to Alex Tanney's 100 represents a 56923% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Alex Tanney falls 99.8% below the career average of 52000 in this category while Eli Manning exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Eli Manning's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Yards Per Attempt, where Alex Tanney posts 6.7 against Eli Manning's 7.0 — a gap of just 4.5%. Alex Tanney can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Yards Per Attempt is the statistical ammunition for the Alex Tanney side.

Quarterback evaluation in the modern NFL weighs passing efficiency heavily alongside raw yardage totals. Passer rating, completion percentage and touchdown-to-interception ratio paint a more complete picture than any single statistic alone.

The verdict favors Eli Manning — 4 categories to 3 — but Alex Tanney makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Alex Tanney has real statistical ammunition particularly in Yards Per Attempt where the gap narrows to just 4.5%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Alex Tanney or Eli Manning?

Eli Manning holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 7 categories in this career comparison. Eli Manning's Passing Yards of 57,023 versus Alex Tanney's 100 is the most decisive factor — a 56923% difference.

How do Alex Tanney and Eli Manning compare in Passing Yards?

Alex Tanney career Passing Yards: 100. Eli Manning career Passing Yards: 57,023. Eli Manning leads by 56923% — dramatically ahead in this key QB metric.

Who had the better overall career, Alex Tanney or Eli Manning?

Based on career statistics, Eli Manning edges Alex Tanney 4-3 across key categories. Eli Manning's Passing Yards of 57,023 leads Alex Tanney's 100 by 56923%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Alex Tanney vs Eli Manning
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here