HEADtoHEADSTATS
Andy Dalton
QB · CAR
VS
NFL
Matt Ryan
QB · IND⚡ 6–1
Home→NFL→Andy Dalton vs Matt Ryan

Is Andy Dalton Better Than Matt Ryan? NFL Stats Decide

↓ Loses
Andy Dalton
Andy Dalton
QB · CAR
VS
NFL
⚡ Winner
Matt Ryan
Matt Ryan
QB · IND
Career Stats
87.4
Passer Rating
93.6
39,792
Passing Yards
62,792
254
Pass Touchdowns
381
152
Interceptions
183
62.6%
Completion %
65.6%
7.0
Yards Per Attempt
7.4
180
Games Played
234
Statistical Verdict
Matt Ryan Wins
1–6
Category Wins
7 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this QB comparison. Matt Ryan holds the advantage in 6 of 7 key categories, with Passing Yards representing the most decisive gap — a 57.8% difference that separates these two NFL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Matt Ryan's Passing Yards of 62,792 compared to Andy Dalton's 39,792 represents a 57.8% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Andy Dalton falls 23.5% below the career average of 52000 in this category while Matt Ryan exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Matt Ryan's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Completion %, where Andy Dalton posts 62.6% against Matt Ryan's 65.6% — a gap of just 4.8%. Andy Dalton can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 6-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Completion % is the statistical ammunition for the Andy Dalton side.

Quarterback evaluation in the modern NFL weighs passing efficiency heavily alongside raw yardage totals. Passer rating, completion percentage and touchdown-to-interception ratio paint a more complete picture than any single statistic alone.

Matt Ryan wins this head to head comparison decisively — 6 categories to 1. The 57.8% gap in Passing Yards alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Matt Ryan's statistical superiority in this NFL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Andy Dalton or Matt Ryan?

Matt Ryan holds the statistical edge, winning 6 of 7 categories in this career comparison. Matt Ryan's Passing Yards of 62,792 versus Andy Dalton's 39,792 is the most decisive factor — a 57.8% difference.

How do Andy Dalton and Matt Ryan compare in Passing Yards?

Andy Dalton career Passing Yards: 39,792. Matt Ryan career Passing Yards: 62,792. Matt Ryan leads by 57.8% — dramatically ahead in this key QB metric.

Who had the better overall career, Andy Dalton or Matt Ryan?

Based on career statistics, Matt Ryan edges Andy Dalton 6-1 across key categories. Matt Ryan's Passing Yards of 62,792 leads Andy Dalton's 39,792 by 57.8%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Andy Dalton vs Matt Ryan
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here