HEADtoHEADSTATS
Anthony Newman
S · LV
VS
NFL
Bennie Blades
S · SEA⚡ 3–2
Home→NFL→Anthony Newman vs Bennie Blades

Comparing Anthony Newman and Bennie Blades Head to Head

↓ Loses
Anthony Newman
Anthony Newman
S · LV
VS
NFL
⚡ Winner
Bennie Blades
Bennie Blades
S · SEA
Career Stats
365
Tackles
384
1
Sacks
5
21
Interceptions
14
35
Pass Deflections
25
163
Games Played
120
Statistical Verdict
Bennie Blades Wins
2–3
Category Wins
5 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

Few NFL comparisons generate more debate than Anthony Newman vs Bennie Blades. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Bennie Blades takes 3 categories while Anthony Newman claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the S position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Bennie Blades's Sacks of 5 compared to Anthony Newman's 1 represents a 400% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Bennie Blades's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Tackles, where Anthony Newman posts 365 against Bennie Blades's 384 — a gap of just 5.2%. Anthony Newman can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-2 tally suggests. In any debate, Tackles is the statistical ammunition for the Anthony Newman side.

Defensive impact in the NFL is notoriously difficult to quantify. Sacks and tackles capture individual production, but disruption, coverage grades and run-stopping ability paint the complete picture of defensive excellence.

The verdict favors Bennie Blades — 3 categories to 2 — but Anthony Newman makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Anthony Newman has real statistical ammunition particularly in Tackles where the gap narrows to just 5.2%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Anthony Newman or Bennie Blades?

Bennie Blades holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 5 categories in this career comparison. Bennie Blades's Sacks of 5 versus Anthony Newman's 1 is the most decisive factor — a 400% difference.

How do Anthony Newman and Bennie Blades compare in Sacks?

Anthony Newman career Sacks: 1. Bennie Blades career Sacks: 5. Bennie Blades leads by 400% — dramatically ahead in this key S metric.

Who had the better overall career, Anthony Newman or Bennie Blades?

Based on career statistics, Bennie Blades edges Anthony Newman 3-2 across key categories. Bennie Blades's Sacks of 5 leads Anthony Newman's 1 by 400%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Anthony Newman vs Bennie Blades
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here