HEADtoHEADSTATS
Chris Johnson
RB · ARI⚡ 6–0
VS
NFL
Ray Davis
RB · BUF
Home→NFL→Chris Johnson vs Ray Davis

Chris Johnson or Ray Davis? The NFL Stat Breakdown

⚡ Winner
Chris Johnson
Chris Johnson
RB · ARI
VS
NFL
↓ Loses
Ray Davis
Ray Davis
RB · BUF
Career Stats
9,651
Rushing Yards
729
2,255
Receiving Yards
315
55
Rush Touchdowns
3
4.5
Yards Per Carry
4.1
307
Receptions
30
130
Games Played
40
Statistical Verdict
Chris Johnson Wins
6–0
Category Wins
6 stats compared
Fantasy
No fantasy data available for 2026.
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this RB comparison. Chris Johnson holds the advantage in 6 of 6 key categories, with Rush Touchdowns representing the most decisive gap — a 1733.3% difference that separates these two NFL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Chris Johnson's Rush Touchdowns of 55 compared to Ray Davis's 3 represents a 1733.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Ray Davis falls 92.5% below the career average of 40 in this category while Chris Johnson exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Chris Johnson's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Yards Per Carry, where Chris Johnson posts 4.5 against Ray Davis's 4.1 — a gap of just 9.8%. Ray Davis can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 6-0 tally suggests. In any debate, Yards Per Carry is the statistical ammunition for the Ray Davis side.

Running back careers are defined by efficiency as much as volume. Yards per carry separates elite backs from good ones, while receiving ability from the backfield has become increasingly valuable in the modern NFL.

Chris Johnson wins this head to head comparison decisively — 6 categories to 0. The 1733.3% gap in Rush Touchdowns alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Chris Johnson's statistical superiority in this NFL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Chris Johnson or Ray Davis?

Chris Johnson holds the statistical edge, winning 6 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Chris Johnson's Rush Touchdowns of 55 versus Ray Davis's 3 is the most decisive factor — a 1733.3% difference.

How do Chris Johnson and Ray Davis compare in Rush Touchdowns?

Chris Johnson career Rush Touchdowns: 55. Ray Davis career Rush Touchdowns: 3. Chris Johnson leads by 1733.3% — dramatically ahead in this key RB metric.

Who had the better overall career, Chris Johnson or Ray Davis?

Based on career statistics, Chris Johnson edges Ray Davis 6-0 across key categories. Chris Johnson's Rush Touchdowns of 55 leads Ray Davis's 3 by 1733.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Chris Johnson vs Ray Davis
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here