HEADtoHEADSTATS
Alex Formenton
LW · OTT
VS
NHL
Erik Karlsson
D · PIT⚡ 5–1
Home→NHL→Alex Formenton vs Erik Karlsson

Alex Formenton or Erik Karlsson? The NHL Stat Breakdown

↓ Loses
Alex Formenton
Alex Formenton
LW · OTT
VS
NHL
⚡ Winner
Erik Karlsson
Erik Karlsson
D · PIT
Career Stats
118
Games Played
1169
24
Goals
216
19
Assists
731
43
Points
947
-5
Plus/Minus
-119
71
Penalty Minutes
508
Statistical Verdict
Erik Karlsson Wins
1–5
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this LW comparison. Erik Karlsson holds the advantage in 5 of 6 key categories, with Assists representing the most decisive gap — a 3747.4% difference that separates these two NHL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Erik Karlsson's Assists of 731 compared to Alex Formenton's 19 represents a 3747.4% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Alex Formenton falls 94.6% below the career average of 350 in this category while Erik Karlsson exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Erik Karlsson's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Penalty Minutes, where Alex Formenton posts 71 against Erik Karlsson's 508 — a gap of just 615.5%. Alex Formenton can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Penalty Minutes is the statistical ammunition for the Alex Formenton side.

Hockey's greatest players accumulate points through both goal scoring and playmaking. The balance between goals and assists often reveals a player's style — pure scorer versus pass-first playmaker.

Erik Karlsson wins this head to head comparison decisively — 5 categories to 1. The 3747.4% gap in Assists alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Erik Karlsson's statistical superiority in this NHL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Alex Formenton or Erik Karlsson?

Erik Karlsson holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Erik Karlsson's Assists of 731 versus Alex Formenton's 19 is the most decisive factor — a 3747.4% difference.

How do Alex Formenton and Erik Karlsson compare in Assists?

Alex Formenton career Assists: 19. Erik Karlsson career Assists: 731. Erik Karlsson leads by 3747.4% — dramatically ahead in this key LW metric.

Who had the better overall career, Alex Formenton or Erik Karlsson?

Based on career statistics, Erik Karlsson edges Alex Formenton 5-1 across key categories. Erik Karlsson's Assists of 731 leads Alex Formenton's 19 by 3747.4%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Alex Formenton vs Erik Karlsson
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here