HEADtoHEADSTATS
Alex Vlasic
D · CHI
VS
NHL
Derek Forbort
D · VAN⚡ 6–0
Home→NHL→Alex Vlasic vs Derek Forbort

Comparing Alex Vlasic and Derek Forbort Head to Head

↓ Loses
Alex Vlasic
Alex Vlasic
D · CHI
VS
NHL
⚡ Winner
Derek Forbort
Derek Forbort
D · VAN
Career Stats
269
Games Played
552
9
Goals
19
63
Assists
87
72
Points
106
-46
Plus/Minus
23
76
Penalty Minutes
346
Statistical Verdict
Derek Forbort Wins
0–6
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this D comparison. Derek Forbort holds the advantage in 6 of 6 key categories, with Penalty Minutes representing the most decisive gap — a 355.3% difference that separates these two NHL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Derek Forbort's Penalty Minutes of 346 compared to Alex Vlasic's 76 represents a 355.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Derek Forbort's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Assists, where Alex Vlasic posts 63 against Derek Forbort's 87 — a gap of just 38.1%. Alex Vlasic can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 6-0 tally suggests. In any debate, Assists is the statistical ammunition for the Alex Vlasic side.

Defensive play in the NHL is measured through a combination of offensive contribution and plus/minus rating. Elite defensemen contribute points while anchoring their team's defensive structure — a balance that defines the position's greatest players.

Derek Forbort wins this head to head comparison decisively — 6 categories to 0. The 355.3% gap in Penalty Minutes alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Derek Forbort's statistical superiority in this NHL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Alex Vlasic or Derek Forbort?

Derek Forbort holds the statistical edge, winning 6 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Derek Forbort's Penalty Minutes of 346 versus Alex Vlasic's 76 is the most decisive factor — a 355.3% difference.

How do Alex Vlasic and Derek Forbort compare in Penalty Minutes?

Alex Vlasic career Penalty Minutes: 76. Derek Forbort career Penalty Minutes: 346. Derek Forbort leads by 355.3% — dramatically ahead in this key D metric.

Who had the better overall career, Alex Vlasic or Derek Forbort?

Based on career statistics, Derek Forbort edges Alex Vlasic 6-0 across key categories. Derek Forbort's Penalty Minutes of 346 leads Alex Vlasic's 76 by 355.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Alex Vlasic vs Derek Forbort
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here