HEADtoHEADSTATS
Alex Vlasic
D · CHI
VS
NHL
Oliver Ekman-Larsson
D · TOR⚡ 5–1
Home→NHL→Alex Vlasic vs Oliver Ekman-Larsson

Alex Vlasic or Oliver Ekman-Larsson? The NHL Stat Breakdown

↓ Loses
Alex Vlasic
Alex Vlasic
D · CHI
VS
NHL
⚡ Winner
Oliver Ekman-Larsson
Oliver Ekman-Larsson
D · TOR
Career Stats
269
Games Played
1148
9
Goals
156
63
Assists
384
72
Points
540
-46
Plus/Minus
-112
76
Penalty Minutes
768
Statistical Verdict
Oliver Ekman-Larsson Wins
1–5
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this D comparison. Oliver Ekman-Larsson holds the advantage in 5 of 6 key categories, with Goals representing the most decisive gap — a 1633.3% difference that separates these two NHL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Oliver Ekman-Larsson's Goals of 156 compared to Alex Vlasic's 9 represents a 1633.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Alex Vlasic falls 92.5% below the career average of 120 in this category while Oliver Ekman-Larsson exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Oliver Ekman-Larsson's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Plus/Minus, where Alex Vlasic posts -46 against Oliver Ekman-Larsson's -112 — a gap of just 143.5%. Alex Vlasic can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Plus/Minus is the statistical ammunition for the Alex Vlasic side.

Defensive play in the NHL is measured through a combination of offensive contribution and plus/minus rating. Elite defensemen contribute points while anchoring their team's defensive structure — a balance that defines the position's greatest players.

Oliver Ekman-Larsson wins this head to head comparison decisively — 5 categories to 1. The 1633.3% gap in Goals alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Oliver Ekman-Larsson's statistical superiority in this NHL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Alex Vlasic or Oliver Ekman-Larsson?

Oliver Ekman-Larsson holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Oliver Ekman-Larsson's Goals of 156 versus Alex Vlasic's 9 is the most decisive factor — a 1633.3% difference.

How do Alex Vlasic and Oliver Ekman-Larsson compare in Goals?

Alex Vlasic career Goals: 9. Oliver Ekman-Larsson career Goals: 156. Oliver Ekman-Larsson leads by 1633.3% — dramatically ahead in this key D metric.

Who had the better overall career, Alex Vlasic or Oliver Ekman-Larsson?

Based on career statistics, Oliver Ekman-Larsson edges Alex Vlasic 5-1 across key categories. Oliver Ekman-Larsson's Goals of 156 leads Alex Vlasic's 9 by 1633.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Alex Vlasic vs Oliver Ekman-Larsson
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here