HEADtoHEADSTATS
Alexander Petrovic
D · DAL
VS
NHL
Dougie Hamilton
D · NJ⚡ 6–0
Home→NHL→Alexander Petrovic vs Dougie Hamilton

Alexander Petrovic or Dougie Hamilton? The NHL Stat Breakdown

↓ Loses
Alexander Petrovic
Alexander Petrovic
D · DAL
VS
NHL
⚡ Winner
Dougie Hamilton
Dougie Hamilton
D · NJ
Career Stats
323
Games Played
921
7
Goals
164
53
Assists
381
60
Points
545
-11
Plus/Minus
74
411
Penalty Minutes
574
Statistical Verdict
Dougie Hamilton Wins
0–6
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this D comparison. Dougie Hamilton holds the advantage in 6 of 6 key categories, with Goals representing the most decisive gap — a 2242.9% difference that separates these two NHL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Dougie Hamilton's Goals of 164 compared to Alexander Petrovic's 7 represents a 2242.9% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Alexander Petrovic falls 94.2% below the career average of 120 in this category while Dougie Hamilton exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Dougie Hamilton's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Penalty Minutes, where Alexander Petrovic posts 411 against Dougie Hamilton's 574 — a gap of just 39.7%. Alexander Petrovic can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 6-0 tally suggests. In any debate, Penalty Minutes is the statistical ammunition for the Alexander Petrovic side.

Defensive play in the NHL is measured through a combination of offensive contribution and plus/minus rating. Elite defensemen contribute points while anchoring their team's defensive structure — a balance that defines the position's greatest players.

Dougie Hamilton wins this head to head comparison decisively — 6 categories to 0. The 2242.9% gap in Goals alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Dougie Hamilton's statistical superiority in this NHL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Alexander Petrovic or Dougie Hamilton?

Dougie Hamilton holds the statistical edge, winning 6 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Dougie Hamilton's Goals of 164 versus Alexander Petrovic's 7 is the most decisive factor — a 2242.9% difference.

How do Alexander Petrovic and Dougie Hamilton compare in Goals?

Alexander Petrovic career Goals: 7. Dougie Hamilton career Goals: 164. Dougie Hamilton leads by 2242.9% — dramatically ahead in this key D metric.

Who had the better overall career, Alexander Petrovic or Dougie Hamilton?

Based on career statistics, Dougie Hamilton edges Alexander Petrovic 6-0 across key categories. Dougie Hamilton's Goals of 164 leads Alexander Petrovic's 7 by 2242.9%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Alexander Petrovic vs Dougie Hamilton
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here