HEADtoHEADSTATS
Brady Tkachuk
LW · OTT
VS
NHL
Nick Schmaltz
C · UTAH⚡ 4–2
Home→NHL→Brady Tkachuk vs Nick Schmaltz

Is Brady Tkachuk Better Than Nick Schmaltz? NHL Stats Decide

↓ Loses
Brady Tkachuk
Brady Tkachuk
LW · OTT
VS
NHL
⚡ Winner
Nick Schmaltz
Nick Schmaltz
C · UTAH
Career Stats
582
Games Played
680
220
Goals
182
254
Assists
328
474
Points
510
-53
Plus/Minus
-12
838
Penalty Minutes
156
Statistical Verdict
Nick Schmaltz Wins
2–4
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

Few NHL comparisons generate more debate than Brady Tkachuk vs Nick Schmaltz. The numbers reveal a genuinely competitive matchup — Nick Schmaltz takes 4 categories while Brady Tkachuk claims 2, making this one of the closer head to head comparisons at the LW position. Every statistical category matters in a matchup this tight.

Brady Tkachuk's Penalty Minutes of 838 compared to Nick Schmaltz's 156 represents a 437.2% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Brady Tkachuk's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Points, where Brady Tkachuk posts 474 against Nick Schmaltz's 510 — a gap of just 7.6%. Brady Tkachuk can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 4-2 tally suggests. In any debate, Points is the statistical ammunition for the Brady Tkachuk side.

Hockey's greatest players accumulate points through both goal scoring and playmaking. The balance between goals and assists often reveals a player's style — pure scorer versus pass-first playmaker.

The verdict favors Nick Schmaltz — 4 categories to 2 — but Brady Tkachuk makes this far from a one-sided debate. Anyone building the case for Brady Tkachuk has real statistical ammunition particularly in Points where the gap narrows to just 7.6%. The numbers have spoken, but the argument will continue.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Brady Tkachuk or Nick Schmaltz?

Nick Schmaltz holds the statistical edge, winning 4 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Nick Schmaltz's Penalty Minutes of 838 versus Brady Tkachuk's 156 is the most decisive factor — a 437.2% difference.

How do Brady Tkachuk and Nick Schmaltz compare in Penalty Minutes?

Brady Tkachuk career Penalty Minutes: 838. Nick Schmaltz career Penalty Minutes: 156. Brady Tkachuk leads by 437.2% — dramatically ahead in this key LW metric.

Who had the better overall career, Brady Tkachuk or Nick Schmaltz?

Based on career statistics, Nick Schmaltz edges Brady Tkachuk 4-2 across key categories. Nick Schmaltz's Penalty Minutes of 838 leads Brady Tkachuk's 156 by 437.2%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Brady Tkachuk vs Nick Schmaltz
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here