HEADtoHEADSTATS
Clayton Keller
RW · UTAH
VS
NHL
Travis Konecny
RW · PHI
Home→NHL→Clayton Keller vs Travis Konecny

Clayton Keller vs Travis Konecny: Who Wins on NHL Stats?

Clayton Keller
Clayton Keller
RW · UTAH
VS
NHL
Career Stats
693
Games Played
728
226
Goals
225
383
Assists
322
609
Points
547
-53
Plus/Minus
-33
275
Penalty Minutes
526
Statistical Verdict
🤝 It's a Tie
3–3
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

This is as close as it gets. Clayton Keller and Travis Konecny split the statistical categories evenly — 3 apiece — making this one of the most genuinely contested RW comparisons in NHL history. When the numbers are this balanced, the debate comes down to which statistics matter most to you.

Travis Konecny's Penalty Minutes of 526 compared to Clayton Keller's 275 represents a 91.3% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Travis Konecny's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Goals, where Clayton Keller posts 226 against Travis Konecny's 225 — virtually identical figures. Travis Konecny can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Goals is the statistical ammunition for the Travis Konecny side.

Hockey's greatest players accumulate points through both goal scoring and playmaking. The balance between goals and assists often reveals a player's style — pure scorer versus pass-first playmaker.

With categories split evenly, this comparison ultimately comes down to which statistics matter most to you. Travis Konecny claims the tiebreaker through Penalty Minutes advantage — a 91.3% edge — but reasonable people can, and do, argue both sides of this NHL debate.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Clayton Keller or Travis Konecny?

Clayton Keller holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Clayton Keller's Penalty Minutes of 526 versus Travis Konecny's 275 is the most decisive factor — a 91.3% difference.

How do Clayton Keller and Travis Konecny compare in Penalty Minutes?

Clayton Keller career Penalty Minutes: 275. Travis Konecny career Penalty Minutes: 526. Travis Konecny leads by 91.3% — dramatically ahead in this key RW metric.

Who had the better overall career, Clayton Keller or Travis Konecny?

Based on career statistics, Clayton Keller edges Travis Konecny 3-3 across key categories. Clayton Keller's Penalty Minutes of 526 leads Travis Konecny's 275 by 91.3%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Clayton Keller vs Travis Konecny
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here