HEADtoHEADSTATS
Cole Caufield
RW · MTL
VS
NHL
Erik Karlsson
D · PIT⚡ 5–1
Home→NHL→Cole Caufield vs Erik Karlsson

Comparing Cole Caufield and Erik Karlsson Head to Head

↓ Loses
Cole Caufield
Cole Caufield
RW · MTL
VS
NHL
⚡ Winner
Erik Karlsson
Erik Karlsson
D · PIT
Career Stats
377
Games Played
1169
175
Goals
216
140
Assists
731
315
Points
947
3
Plus/Minus
-119
64
Penalty Minutes
508
Statistical Verdict
Erik Karlsson Wins
1–5
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this RW comparison. Erik Karlsson holds the advantage in 5 of 6 key categories, with Plus/Minus representing the most decisive gap — a 3866.7% difference that separates these two NHL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Cole Caufield's Plus/Minus of 3 compared to Erik Karlsson's -119 represents a 3866.7% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Cole Caufield's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Goals, where Cole Caufield posts 175 against Erik Karlsson's 216 — a gap of just 23.4%. Cole Caufield can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Goals is the statistical ammunition for the Cole Caufield side.

Hockey's greatest players accumulate points through both goal scoring and playmaking. The balance between goals and assists often reveals a player's style — pure scorer versus pass-first playmaker.

Erik Karlsson wins this head to head comparison decisively — 5 categories to 1. The 3866.7% gap in Plus/Minus alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Erik Karlsson's statistical superiority in this NHL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Cole Caufield or Erik Karlsson?

Erik Karlsson holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Erik Karlsson's Plus/Minus of 3 versus Cole Caufield's -119 is the most decisive factor — a 3866.7% difference.

How do Cole Caufield and Erik Karlsson compare in Plus/Minus?

Cole Caufield career Plus/Minus: 3. Erik Karlsson career Plus/Minus: -119. Cole Caufield leads by 3866.7% — dramatically ahead in this key RW metric.

Who had the better overall career, Cole Caufield or Erik Karlsson?

Based on career statistics, Erik Karlsson edges Cole Caufield 5-1 across key categories. Erik Karlsson's Plus/Minus of 3 leads Cole Caufield's -119 by 3866.7%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Cole Caufield vs Erik Karlsson
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here