HEADtoHEADSTATS
Josh Norris
C · BUF
VS
NHL
Vasily Podkolzin
RW · EDM
Home→NHL→Josh Norris vs Vasily Podkolzin

Comparing Josh Norris and Vasily Podkolzin Head to Head

Josh Norris
Josh Norris
C · BUF
VS
NHL
Career Stats
292
Games Played
310
106
Goals
52
89
Assists
56
195
Points
108
-23
Plus/Minus
25
133
Penalty Minutes
156
Statistical Verdict
🤝 It's a Tie
3–3
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

This is as close as it gets. Josh Norris and Vasily Podkolzin split the statistical categories evenly — 3 apiece — making this one of the most genuinely contested C comparisons in NHL history. When the numbers are this balanced, the debate comes down to which statistics matter most to you.

Josh Norris's Goals of 106 compared to Vasily Podkolzin's 52 represents a 103.8% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. Vasily Podkolzin falls 79.2% below the career average of 250 in this category while Josh Norris exceeds it. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Josh Norris's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Games Played, where Josh Norris posts 292 against Vasily Podkolzin's 310 — a gap of just 6.2%. Vasily Podkolzin can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 3-3 tally suggests. In any debate, Games Played is the statistical ammunition for the Vasily Podkolzin side.

Hockey's greatest players accumulate points through both goal scoring and playmaking. The balance between goals and assists often reveals a player's style — pure scorer versus pass-first playmaker.

With categories split evenly, this comparison ultimately comes down to which statistics matter most to you. Josh Norris claims the tiebreaker through Goals advantage — a 103.8% edge — but reasonable people can, and do, argue both sides of this NHL debate.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Josh Norris or Vasily Podkolzin?

Josh Norris holds the statistical edge, winning 3 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Josh Norris's Goals of 106 versus Vasily Podkolzin's 52 is the most decisive factor — a 103.8% difference.

How do Josh Norris and Vasily Podkolzin compare in Goals?

Josh Norris career Goals: 106. Vasily Podkolzin career Goals: 52. Josh Norris leads by 103.8% — dramatically ahead in this key C metric.

Who had the better overall career, Josh Norris or Vasily Podkolzin?

Based on career statistics, Josh Norris edges Vasily Podkolzin 3-3 across key categories. Josh Norris's Goals of 106 leads Vasily Podkolzin's 52 by 103.8%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Josh Norris vs Vasily Podkolzin
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here