HEADtoHEADSTATS
Noah Dobson
D · MTL
VS
NHL
Thomas Chabot
D · OTT⚡ 5–1
Home→NHL→Noah Dobson vs Thomas Chabot

Noah Dobson vs Thomas Chabot Career Stats Comparison

↓ Loses
Noah Dobson
Noah Dobson
D · MTL
VS
NHL
⚡ Winner
Thomas Chabot
Thomas Chabot
D · OTT
Career Stats
477
Games Played
578
62
Goals
79
218
Assists
260
280
Points
339
-2
Plus/Minus
-48
160
Penalty Minutes
278
Statistical Verdict
Thomas Chabot Wins
1–5
Category Wins
6 stats compared
🤖AI Analysis

The career statistics tell a clear story in this D comparison. Thomas Chabot holds the advantage in 5 of 6 key categories, with Plus/Minus representing the most decisive gap — a 2300% difference that separates these two NHL players. This is not a close debate on the numbers.

Noah Dobson's Plus/Minus of -2 compared to Thomas Chabot's -48 represents a 2300% advantage — dramatically better than their counterpart in this critical category. It is the single most decisive number in this comparison and the clearest statistical argument for Noah Dobson's edge.

The most competitive category in this matchup is Assists, where Noah Dobson posts 218 against Thomas Chabot's 260 — a gap of just 19.3%. Noah Dobson can point to this as evidence that the overall comparison is closer than the final 5-1 tally suggests. In any debate, Assists is the statistical ammunition for the Noah Dobson side.

Defensive play in the NHL is measured through a combination of offensive contribution and plus/minus rating. Elite defensemen contribute points while anchoring their team's defensive structure — a balance that defines the position's greatest players.

Thomas Chabot wins this head to head comparison decisively — 5 categories to 1. The 2300% gap in Plus/Minus alone makes a compelling case, but the consistency across multiple categories confirms Thomas Chabot's statistical superiority in this NHL career comparison.

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Who is better, Noah Dobson or Thomas Chabot?

Thomas Chabot holds the statistical edge, winning 5 of 6 categories in this career comparison. Thomas Chabot's Plus/Minus of -2 versus Noah Dobson's -48 is the most decisive factor — a 2300% difference.

How do Noah Dobson and Thomas Chabot compare in Plus/Minus?

Noah Dobson career Plus/Minus: -2. Thomas Chabot career Plus/Minus: -48. Noah Dobson leads by 2300% — dramatically ahead in this key D metric.

Who had the better overall career, Noah Dobson or Thomas Chabot?

Based on career statistics, Thomas Chabot edges Noah Dobson 5-1 across key categories. Thomas Chabot's Plus/Minus of -2 leads Noah Dobson's -48 by 2300%, providing the clearest statistical evidence of the career advantage.

Share this matchup
Community Vote — Who's Better?
💬 Fan Debate — 0 Comments
Noah Dobson vs Thomas Chabot
Drop Your Take
0/500
Advertisement — Google AdSense Goes Here